Password Generator

Generate a strong random password in your browser, choosing the length and which character sets to include.

Calculations happen locally. We do not send your values to our server.

Example

A random 8-character lowercase password has about 37.6 bits of entropy, while 16 characters using lowercase, uppercase, numbers and symbols reach about 102.55 bits, and 20 characters about 128.19 bits.

Calculation method

Characters come from the browser’s cryptographically secure random source. With all four sets enabled the generator guarantees at least one lowercase letter, one uppercase letter, one digit and one symbol, then shuffles them so their positions are not predictable.

Important notes

Passwords are created locally and never sent or stored, which also means they cannot be recovered — save a new password in a trusted password manager immediately, before submitting a form. The minimum length is 4 and the maximum is 256.

Length matters most

Choose a length and the character sets to include. Each additional character multiplies the number of possible passwords, so length adds strength faster than anything else. A random 8-character lowercase password has about 37.6 bits of entropy, which can be guessed quickly by modern offline cracking if a password database leaks. A 16-character password using lowercase, uppercase, numbers and the 23 available symbols has about 102.55 bits, and 20 characters reach about 128.19 bits, far beyond practical guessing.

Character sets and site rules

With all four sets enabled, the generator guarantees at least one lowercase letter, one uppercase letter, one digit and one symbol, then shuffles the characters so their positions are not predictable. That satisfies most sign-up rules. If a service rejects certain symbols, switch symbols off and add length instead: 12 characters of letters and numbers give about 71.45 bits. Numeric-only codes are weak by comparison; 6 random digits give about 19.93 bits, acceptable only for short-lived one-time codes with attempt limits.

Generated locally, saved nowhere

Passwords are created in your browser with its cryptographically secure random number generator and are not sent to ToolKivo or stored. That also means they cannot be recovered, so save a new password in a trusted password manager immediately, before submitting a form. Use a different password for every account, turn on two-factor authentication where available, and avoid reusing a generated password as a template by changing one character. The minimum length is 4 and the maximum is 256.

Worked examples
InputResult
8 · lowercase only37.6 bits
12 · letters + numbers71.45 bits
16 · all four sets102.55 bits
20 · all four sets128.19 bits · one of each set
6 · numbers only19.93 bits
3 charactersrejected (minimum 4)

Frequently asked questions

Why does length matter more than symbols?

Because each extra character multiplies the number of possible passwords. An 8-character lowercase password has about 37.6 bits and can be guessed quickly by offline cracking if a database leaks, while 20 characters across all four sets reach about 128.19 bits, far beyond practical guessing.

What if a site rejects certain symbols?

Switch symbols off and add length instead: 12 characters of letters and numbers give about 71.45 bits. The 23 available symbols help, but extra characters help more, so prefer the longest password the service accepts.

Are numeric codes strong enough?

Only for short-lived one-time codes with attempt limits. Six random digits give about 19.93 bits, which is weak for anything an attacker can guess at speed. Use a different password for every account and turn on two-factor authentication where it is offered.

Related tools